Bayes Entrepreneurship Fund Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 3
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 23
  • Portfolio
  • 17
  • Exits
  • 4
Exits

Bayes Entrepreneurship Fund General Information

Description

Founded in 2010, Bayes Entrepreneurship Fund is a venture capital firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest in early-stage and growth-stage companies across the United Kingdom. The firm prefers software, technology, media, and telecom sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cass, Cass Entrepreneurship Fund
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 200 Aldersgate Street
  • London EC1A 4HD
  • England, United Kingdom

Bayes Entrepreneurship Fund Investments (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Torsion Information Security 01-May-2022 Later Stage VC Network Management Software Generating Revenue
000000 00000000 14-Jul-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
000000 22-Jun-2021 00000 00000 000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
000000000 14-Apr-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
000000000000 30-Sep-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 00000 00000
000000 00000000 07-Jul-2020 0000 00000 00.000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
0000000 21-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
00000000 28-May-2019 0000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Xperiome 22-Oct-2018 Later Stage VC 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
Fire Tech 20-Oct-2017 Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 000000 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 23 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bayes Entrepreneurship Fund Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Fire Tech 17-Jan-2022 Merger/Acquisition
0000 (000000000000 26-Jul-2021 0000000000
NorthRow 01-Jan-2019 Secondary Transaction - Private
Cloud Business 01-May-2017 Secondary Transaction - Private
To view Bayes Entrepreneurship Fund’s complete exits history, request access »

Bayes Entrepreneurship Fund Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Bayes Entrepreneurship Fund Team (10)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Helen Reynolds Investment Director & Managing Director 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Paul Long Investment Committee Member London, United Kingdom
Costas Andriopoulos Ph.D Member of Investment Committee London, United Kingdom
Olamide Ogunrinola Investment Analyst London, United Kingdom
Linda Coyle Investment Manager 0 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 10 team members. Get the full list »

Bayes Entrepreneurship Fund Co-Investors (16)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
The FSE Group 3 0 Series chart Industry bar
Alliance Fund Managers 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Chelverton Asset Management 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Covéa Insurance 0 Series chart Industry bar
European Union 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 16 co-investors. Get the full list »