Hearst Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 14

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 199

  • Portfolio
  • 64

  • Exits
  • 84

Exits

Hearst Ventures General Information

Company Description

Established in 1995, Hearst Ventures is a corporate venture capital arm of Hearst Communications based in New York, New York. The firm prefers to invest in the media, entertainment, and interactive technologies sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Hearst Interactive Media
Year Founded
1995
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 300 West 57th Street
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Hearst Ventures Investments (199)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Snappy 15-Apr-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
tvScientific 28-Feb-2024 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Loora 21-Feb-2024 00000 00000 0000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
Basil Systems 29-Nov-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
Creative Force 16-Oct-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
RxLightning 24-May-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
Kyte 15-Mar-2023 00000 00000 0000 Automotive Generating Revenue
Optable 07-Mar-2023 0000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Zeitview 07-Feb-2023 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Vyne (Financial Software) 16-Nov-2022 Seed Round 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 199 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hearst Ventures Exits (84)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Stylus 01-Jul-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
Ramp (Multimedia and Design Software) 19-Dec-2022 000000000000000000
GeoPhy 28-Feb-2022 000000000000000000 00000
Artemis Health 30-Dec-2021 000000000000000000
Systum 28-Dec-2021 000 00 00000000
BuzzFeed 03-Dec-2021 0000000 000000 000.00
Trench (Tel Aviv) 01-Dec-2021 000 00 00000000
Welltok 10-Nov-2021 0000000000
Otonomo Technologies 13-Aug-2021 Reverse Merger 00000
Sharecare 01-Jul-2021 Reverse Merger 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 84 exits. Get the full list »

Hearst Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Hearst Ventures Management, Team & Partners (27)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Katie Hu Managing Director & General Manager, China 0 Shanghai, China
Megumi Ikeda Managing Director & General Manager, Europe 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Gil Canaani Managing Director and General Manager, Israel 0 Tel Aviv, Israel
Kenneth Bronfin Senior Managing Director & Head of International Investments 00 0 New York, NY
Scott English Senior Managing Director & Head of U.S. Investments 00 0 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 27 team members. Get the full list »

Hearst Ventures Co-Investors (243)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Notable Capital 5 0 Series chart Industry bar
HongShan 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Plug and Play Tech Center 0 Series chart Industry bar
Hearst Communications 0 Series chart Industry bar
Valor Equity Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 243 co-investors. Get the full list »

Hearst Ventures FAQs

  • What is Hearst Ventures?

    Established in 1995, Hearst Ventures is a corporate venture capital arm of Hearst Communications based in New York, New York.

  • When was Hearst Ventures founded?

    Hearst Ventures was founded in 1995.

  • Where is Hearst Ventures headquartered?

    Hearst Ventures is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • How many investments has Hearst Ventures made?

    Hearst Ventures has made 199 investments.

  • What has Hearst Ventures invested in?

    Hearst Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Snappy, tvScientific, and Loora within the Business/Productivity Software and Educational Software industries.

  • What has Hearst Ventures invested in recently?

    Hearst Ventures's latest investment was on 15-Apr-2024 in Snappy, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »