Signal AI Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 157
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $22.8M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 18

Signal AI General Information

Description

Developer of a media intelligence platform intended to transform decision making through augmented intelligence. The company's platform offers media monitoring, reputation management and regulatory compliance and uses a machine learning-powered topic classification system that lets users aggregate, analyze and make sense of the world's data, enabling businesses to get access to actionable insights to make business decisions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Signal Media, Garage Investments
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 9th Floor, 145 City Road
  • Hoxton
  • London EC1V 1AZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Signal AI Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Signal AI Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 22-Oct-2019 $22.8M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 28-Mar-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 27-Jun-2018 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Apr-2017 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 03-Mar-2015 $1.93M $2.08M 000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round $150K $150K Completed Startup
To view Signal AI’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Signal AI Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
B Preferred 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
A Shares 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
A Shares 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 124,600 $0.000012 $0.25 $0.25 1x $0.25 0.16%
Seed 6,131,500 $0.000012 $0.25 $0.25 1x $0.25 7.82%
To view Signal AI’s complete cap table history, request access »

Signal AI Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a media intelligence platform intended to transform decision making through augmented intelligence. The com
Media and Information Services (B2B)
London, United Kingdom
157 As of 2020
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000 0

amco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volu
000000000000000000000 00000000
Singapore, Singapore
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00

00000000

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
000000000000000000000 00000000
Grenoble, France
000 As of 0000
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Signal AI Competitors (75)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Circus Social Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 00.00 000000000 00.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Grenoble, France 000 00000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Brighton, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 0000000000 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 75 competitors. Get the full list »

Signal AI Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Benigson Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Luca Grulla Chief Technology Officer
Miguel Martinez Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Data Scientist
Clancy Childs Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Signal AI Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Alan Hudson GMG Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Archibald Norman Self Chairman 000 0000
David Benigson Signal AI Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Megumi Ikeda Hearst Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Simon Menashy MMC Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Signal AI Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Signal AI Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Redline Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
VentureFounders Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FinTech Innovation Lab Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GMG Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andrew Jennings Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »