Computer Simulation Technology Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 280
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 9

Computer Simulation Technology General Information

Description

Provider of electromagnetic simulation software. The company engages in the development and sale of software for the simulation of electromagnetic fields in all frequency bands which are used in applications such as cable harnesses, antenna designing and circuit co-simulation.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
CST AG
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Information Technology
Other Industries
Other Software
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Bad Nauheimer Street 19
  • 64289 Darmstadt
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Computer Simulation Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Computer Simulation Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Computer Simulation Technology Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of electromagnetic simulation software. The company engages in the development and sale of software for the sim
Other Information Technology
Darmstadt, Germany
280 As of 2016
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

mmodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fug
00000 00000000
Westlake Village, CA

00000

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
000000000000000000000 00000000
Canonsburg, PA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Computer Simulation Technology Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Simberian Corporation Westlake Village, CA
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Canonsburg, PA 0000 000.00 0000 000.00
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Madison, WI 000000000 -
00000 Corporation Henderson, NV 000 000000000 -
000000 00000000 Corporation Syracuse, NY 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Computer Simulation Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Computer Simulation Technology Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Computer Simulation Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Computer Simulation Technology Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 00 29-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 Other IT Services 00000 00000
0000000 000000000 14-Jul-2016 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 00000
000000000 01-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000000 000000
0000000000 0000000 04-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 Other Software 00000 00000
SimLab Software 15-Apr-2009 Merger/Acquisition Software Development Applications 00000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Computer Simulation Technology Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Innovative Development Engineering Other Software Birmenstorf, Switzerland 2007
000000000 Business/Productivity Software Turin, Italy 0000
000000 00000000 00 Other IT Services Valencia, Spain 0000
To view Computer Simulation Technology’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Computer Simulation Technology Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 01-Jan-2005 0000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Computer Simulation Technology’s complete exits history, request access »