Aviatrix Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 252
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series E
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $200M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 14

Aviatrix General Information

Description

Developer of a multi-cloud native networking software designed to simplify connectivity to the cloud in a secure and scalable way. The company's software reduces the time to set up new virtual private networks and provides load-balanced technology, enabling enterprises to realize the benefits of agility, flexibility and simplicity when migrating applications to the cloud.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carmelo Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Primary Office
  • 2901 Tasman Drive
  • Suite 109
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

Aviatrix Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aviatrix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 08-Sep-2021 $200M 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 22-Feb-2021 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 04-Nov-2019 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Jan-2017 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 26-Feb-2015 $10M $10.8M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 24-Oct-2014 $800K $800K 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Aviatrix’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Aviatrix Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 13,032,914 $0.000100 $0.04 $0.77 $0.77 1x $0.77 11.04%
Seed 2,233,884 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.34 $0.34 1x $0.34 1.89%
To view Aviatrix’s complete cap table history, request access »

Aviatrix Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a multi-cloud native networking software designed to simplify connectivity to the cloud in a secure and sca
Business/Productivity Software
Santa Clara, CA
252 As of 2021
00000
00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

met, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Raleigh, NC
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000

00000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
San Jose, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aviatrix Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pureport Angel-Backed Raleigh, NC 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Ottawa, Canada 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Aviatrix Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Mullaney Chief Executive Officer
Cyrous Jamé Chief Financial Officer
John Jendricks Chief Operating Officer
Sherry Wei Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Chief Product Officer
Lillian Leaños Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aviatrix Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Devdutt Yellurkar CRV Board Member 000 0000
Nicholas Sturiale Ignition Partners Board Member 000 0000
Quentin Clark Self Board Member 000 0000
Shirish Sathaye Ph.D Formation 8 Board Member 000 0000
Tim McAdam TCV Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Aviatrix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aviatrix Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Insight Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TCV Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tiger Global Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
General Catalyst Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Greenspring Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »