Morinaga Milk Industry Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1917

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 9,141

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 2264

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9

  • Share Price
  • $36.25

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Morinaga Milk Industry Company General Information

Description

Morinaga Milk Industry Co., Ltd. is a Japanese company engaged in the production and distribution of dairy products. It produces a variety of milk and milk based products such as dairy-based beverages, yogurt, desserts, condensed milk, powdered milk, butter, cheese, ice cream, clinical liquid diets. It also manufactures and sells animal feed, and constructs plant equipments. The company through its subsidiaries markets its products internationally.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nippon Rennyu Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Food Products
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 33-1, Shiba 5-Chome, Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 108-8384
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Morinaga Milk Industry Company Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$36.25 $36.36 $27.69 - $40.50 $1.57B 43.2M 204K $3.99

Morinaga Milk Industry Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 2,099,728 2,678,506 3,470,350 2,761,578
Revenue 3,958,047 4,480,500 5,503,138 5,434,365
EBITDA 626,144 444,910 421,052
Net Income 186,968 300,703 176,736 171,577
Total Assets 3,643,853 3,759,079 4,112,256 4,034,872
Total Debt 681,849 731,385 945,360 936,006
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Morinaga Milk Industry Company Patents

Morinaga Milk Industry Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2023052404-A Measuring spoons, containers, and container packages Pending 16-Jan-2023
JP-2023025199-A Composition for lowering blood pressure and/or reducing neutral fat Pending 05-Dec-2022
JP-2023004998-A Nutritional composition Pending 20-Sep-2022
JP-2022162096-A Casein enzyme treated product and production method therefor Pending 25-Aug-2022
JP-2022161931-A Dryer Pending 02-Aug-2022
To view Morinaga Milk Industry Company’s complete patent history, request access »

Morinaga Milk Industry Company Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yohichi Ohnuki Board Member & President
Hitoshi Hyodo Board Member & General Manager
Yasuhiko Yanagida Board Member & General Manager
To view Morinaga Milk Industry Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Morinaga Milk Industry Company Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Morinaga Milk Industry Company Board Member & General Manager 000 0000
00000000 000000 Morinaga Milk Industry Company Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Morinaga Milk Industry Company Board Member & General Manager 000 0000
0000000 000000 Morinaga Milk Industry Company Board Member & President 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Morinaga Milk Industry Company’s complete board members history, request access »

Morinaga Milk Industry Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Morinaga Milk Industry Company Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 17-Sep-2022 0000000000 00000 Food Products
00000 0000000 01-Jun-2021 0000000000 Food Products
00000 0000000 07-Jan-2021 0000000000 Food Products
0000000 00000 27-Dec-2016 00000 0000 Food Products
Senri (Business/Productivity Software) 01-Dec-2015 Seed Round 00000 Business/Productivity Software
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Morinaga Milk Industry Company Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 Food Products Leutkirch, Germany 0000
To view Morinaga Milk Industry Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Morinaga Milk Industry Company ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated April, 07, 2023

36.22 | High Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,233

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Food Products

Industry

00 of 602

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Packaged Foods

Subindustry

00 of 355

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Morinaga Milk Industry Company’s complete esg history, request access »