Castle Island Brewing Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 21

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

Castle Island Brewing Company General Information

Description

Operator of a beer microbrewery created to offer different varieties of beer and ales. The company's beer brewery in South Boston offers a range of craft beer available for sale on retail counters and bars, enabling consumers to try different and customized variants of alcoholic beverages.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Castle Island Brewing Company Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Corporate Office
  • 31 Astor Avenue
  • Norwood, MA 02062
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Castle Island Brewing Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Debt - PPP 04-Apr-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 30-Jan-2017 00000 00000 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 06-Apr-2015 $355K $355K Completed Startup
To view Castle Island Brewing Company’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Castle Island Brewing Company Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adam Romanow Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Bill Connor Chief Operating Officer
Matt Deluca Co-Founder & Head Brewer
To view Castle Island Brewing Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Castle Island Brewing Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »