Protexa Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Protexa Therapeutics General Information

Description

Developer of proprietary pharmaceutical products based on a platform of TGF-beta production stimulators. The company's lead product is a proprietary fixed-dose combination of droloxifene and clopidogrel, being developed for the treatment of cardiovascular disease, and in particular acute coronary syndromes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Johns Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 9 St Johns Street
  • Cambridgeshire
  • Duxford CB22 4RA
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Protexa Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2012 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Protexa Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Protexa Therapeutics Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Total Medical Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Protexa Therapeutics’s complete investors history, request access »