RxCelerate Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 1

RxCelerate General Information

Description

Operator of an outsourced drug discovery and development platform intended to specialize in non-clinical models of diseases. The company's platform offers bespoke efficacy models, including a study design that combines efficacy and toxicology end-points in a single study wrapper and specialise in bespoke experimental design with data-rich endpoints, enabling researchers to improve the productivity of drug discovery and development.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tcp Biotech
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • B950 Dorothy Hodgkin Building
  • Babraham Research Campus, Babraham
  • Cambridge CB22 3FH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01223 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RxCelerate Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view RxCelerate’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

RxCelerate Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jill Reckless Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Nick Tait Group Chief Financial Officer
David Grainger Ph.D Co-Founder, Executive Chairman & Board Member
Elaine McKilligin Ph.D Board Member & Company Secretary
To view RxCelerate’s complete executive team members history, request access »

RxCelerate Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
David Grainger Ph.D RxCelerate Co-Founder, Executive Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Elaine McKilligin Ph.D Self Board Member & Company Secretary 000 0000
Jill Reckless Ph.D RxCelerate Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view RxCelerate’s complete board members history, request access »

RxCelerate Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RxCelerate Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Total Medical Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view RxCelerate’s complete investors history, request access »

RxCelerate Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 20-Jul-2021 00000 00000 00 0000 Drug Discovery
000 000000000 0000 08-May-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) 0000 00000000 00.0
Total Scientific 30-Apr-2018 Merger/Acquisition Biotechnology 0000 00000000 00.0
To view RxCelerate’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

RxCelerate Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Cambridge Partnership Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) Cambridge, United Kingdom 2013
00000 0000000000 Biotechnology Cambridge, United Kingdom 0000
To view RxCelerate’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »