Haesung Optics Co. Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 64

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 034810

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $5.60
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Haesung Optics Co. General Information

Description

Haesung Industry Co Ltd is involved in the real estate rental business in South Korea. It operates, maintains and leases office buildings, mechanical facilities and operates parking lots.

Contact Information

Website
www.hso.co.kr
Formerly Known As
Haesung Industry Co.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
KRX
Corporate Office
  • 66 Hyohaeng-ro 184beon-gil Bongdam-eup
  • Hwaseong-si, Gyeonggi-do
  • South Korea
+82 000-000-0000

Haesung Optics Co. Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Haesung Optics Co. Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.60 $5.58 $5.22 - $7.43 $166M 29.6M 20.6K -$0.70

Haesung Optics Co. Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 973,818 985,033 984,205 1,146,567
Revenue 1,718,574 1,765,579 1,959,300 1,635,120
EBITDA 38,431 85,907 195,874 172,879
Net Income (21,539) (22,439) 19,786 43,171
Total Assets 1,899,590 1,953,453 2,077,218 1,944,095
Total Debt 529,808 517,162 546,915 466,851
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Haesung Optics Co. Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Haesung Optics Co.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Haesung Optics Co. Patents

Haesung Optics Co. Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210093174-A1 Micro endoscope camera module and micro endoscope having same Active 06-Dec-2016 0000000000
US-20200037855-A1 Needle-type endoscope Active 06-Dec-2016 00000000000
US-11406246-B2 Needle-type endoscope Active 06-Dec-2016 00000000000 00
US-11278193-B2 Micro endoscope camera module and micro endoscope having same Active 06-Dec-2016 0000000000 00
EP-3437544-A1 Needle-type endoscope Active 06-Dec-2016 A61B1/00087
To view Haesung Optics Co.’s complete patent history, request access »

Haesung Optics Co. Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chul Jo Chief Executive Officer
Kim Chan Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Haesung Optics Co. Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Haesung Optics Co. Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Haesung Optics Co.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Haesung Optics Co. Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
TKENS 07-Feb-2024 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Haehwa 20-Oct-2023 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Geosoft (Information Services) 01-Jan-2022 Merger/Acquisition Information Services (B2C)
To view Haesung Optics Co.’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Haesung Optics Co. Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Haehwa Electronic Equipment and Instruments Yongin-si, South Korea 2017
Geosoft (Information Services) Information Services (B2C) Seoul, South Korea 0000
Haesung Optics (Camera and Lens Module Business) Other Commercial Products Hwaseong-si, South Korea
To view Haesung Optics Co.’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Haesung Optics Co. FAQs

  • When was Haesung Optics Co. founded?

    Haesung Optics Co. was founded in 1988.

  • Who is the CEO of Haesung Optics Co.?

    Chul Jo and Kim Chan are the CEOs of Haesung Optics Co..

  • Where is Haesung Optics Co. headquartered?

    Haesung Optics Co. is headquartered in Hwaseong-si, South Korea.

  • What is the size of Haesung Optics Co.?

    Haesung Optics Co. has 64 total employees.

  • What industry is Haesung Optics Co. in?

    Haesung Optics Co.’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Haesung Optics Co. a private or public company?

    Haesung Optics Co. is a Public company.

  • What is Haesung Optics Co.’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Haesung Optics Co. is 034810.

  • What is the current stock price of Haesung Optics Co.?

    As of 28-May-2024 the stock price of Haesung Optics Co. is $5.60.

  • What is the current market cap of Haesung Optics Co.?

    The current market capitalization of Haesung Optics Co. is $166M.

  • What is Haesung Optics Co.’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Haesung Optics Co. is $1.72B.

  • What is Haesung Optics Co.’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Haesung Optics Co.’s EPS for 12 months was -$0.70.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »