Sungjin Geotec Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Investors
  • 1

Sungjin Geotec General Information

Description

Manufacturer of fabricated structural metal. The company caters to power, industrial and offshore plant industry and is specialized in making furnaces, towers, columns, pressure vessels, heat exchangers, reactors, scrubbers, steam drums, separators and spherical tanks.

Contact Information

Website
www.sgtkor.com
Formerly Known As
Seongjin Machinery
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 20-1
  • Seongam-dong
  • Ulsan
  • South Korea

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sungjin Geotec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 16-Jul-2013 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. PIPE 17-Mar-2010 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 29-Nov-2007 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Sungjin Geotec’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sungjin Geotec Patents

Sungjin Geotec Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130267615-A1 Process for production of dimethyl ether at a dme-fpso system for conversion of associated gas in oil fields and stranded gas in stranded gas fields Inactive 31-Oct-2011 000000000 0
US-20130109888-A1 Dme-fpso system for conversion of associated gas in oil fields and stranded gas in stranded gas fields, and process for production of dimethyl ether using the same Inactive 31-Oct-2011 000000000 00

Sungjin Geotec Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Korea Investment Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mirae Asset MAPS Investment PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Sungjin Geotec’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »