Porter Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 576
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $18.3M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Porter General Information

Description

Operator of an online logistics marketplace intended to offer a standardized service for the utilization of trucks. The company's platform permits businesses to book mini truck/tempo from a fleet of vehicles as per the date and location, enabling businesses to have access to reliable and economical mini truck booking and letting them track their rides in real-time.

Contact Information

Website
www.porter.in
Formerly Known As
The Porter
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Road
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3rd floor, Shri Krishna Akshaya Mansion
  • 1st Phase, 27th Main,100 Feet Road,BTM Layout
  • Bengaluru, Karnataka 560068
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Porter Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 11-Apr-2020 $18.3M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Merger/Acquisition 23-Aug-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 05-Apr-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B3) 17-Nov-2017 00000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 15-Dec-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Jun-2015 $5.49M $5.97M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 13-Apr-2015 $480K $480K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Porter’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Porter Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online logistics marketplace intended to offer a standardized service for the utilization of trucks. The
Logistics
Bengaluru, India
576 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris n
000000000
Bengaluru, India
000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000

00000000

uat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
000000000
Bengaluru, India
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Porter Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
4TiGO Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 000 0000 00000000000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 00 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Guragon, India 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

Porter Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pranav Goel Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Uttam Digga Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Vikas Choudhary Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Siddharth Sharma Company Secretary
To view Porter’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Porter Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Anish Shah Self Board Member 000 0000
Pranav Goel Porter Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Pravin Shah Porter Board Member 000 0000
Uttam Digga Porter Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Vaidhehi Ravindran LGT Lightstone Aspada Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Porter Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Porter Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Anupam Mittal Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Claris Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kae Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rajeev Chitrabhanu Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sandeep Tandon Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »