Global Tronics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C

  • Investors
  • 4

Global Tronics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of application-specific integrated circuits designed to be used for system on chips' device. The company's products include display driver IC applied to the mobile display, touch-sensor controller IC and CVM (Cell Voltage Monitoring) IC applied to hybrid vehicles, enabling companies to manufacture displays at an affordable cost.

Contact Information

Website
www.gt-i.co.kr
Formerly Known As
Tomato LSI, TLSI
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Corporate Office
  • Seoil Building, 59 Nambusunhwan-ro 347-gil
  • Seocho-gu, Room Number 302
  • Seoul, 06731
  • South Korea
+82 00-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Global Tronics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC (Series C) 26-Sep-2005 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Nov-2000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Global Tronics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Global Tronics Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Soonyang Hong Chief Executive Officer
To view Global Tronics’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Global Tronics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Global Tronics Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Hyundai Venture Investment Corporation Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ISU Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Korea Investment Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SL Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Global Tronics’s complete investors history, request access »

Global Tronics Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Freyo 27-Apr-2016 000000000 00000 Publishing
MobKard 28-Jul-2015 Corporate 00000 Business/Productivity Software 00000000
To view Global Tronics’s complete investments history, request access »

Global Tronics Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Freyo 27-Apr-2016 000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000
MobKard 28-Jul-2015 Corporate 00000 Completed
To view Global Tronics’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »