Quantel Derma Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Quantel Derma General Information

Description

Manufacturer of products for aesthetic microsurgery. The company specializes in lasers for hair removal, vascular problems, tattoo removal and ablative applications such as skin resurfacing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WaveLight Aesthetic
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Surgical Devices
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Erlangen
  • Berlin
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Quantel Derma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quantel Derma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Quantel Derma Patents

Quantel Derma Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-1837050-A1 Device for the irradiation of the skin Withdrawn 24-Mar-2006 0000000000 0
DE-502005010750-D1 Device for light treatment of the skin Active 18-Mar-2005 0000000000
EP-1702578-B1 Apparatus for light treatment of skin Expired - Fee Related 18-Mar-2005 0000000000
EP-1702578-A1 Apparatus for light treatment of skin Granted 18-Mar-2005 0000000000 0
US-20090018621-A1 Medical and/or cosmetic radiation device Abandoned 16-Feb-2005 A61N5/0616 00

Quantel Derma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Quantel Derma Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quantel Derma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial