Geneius Laboratories Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 58

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

Geneius Laboratories General Information

Description

Operator of an independent, knowledge-based, and science-led company intended to protect customer brands and provide total reassurance across production and supply chain. The company's focus lies in delivering consultancy, research and fast reliable analytical testing services, through utilizing and developing DNA technology, in order to identify and investigate micro-organisms in foodstuffs, enabling the clients the obtain results with the highest level of reliability and accuracy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Genevision
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Corporate Office
  • 44 Colbourne Crescent
  • Nelson Park, Northumberland
  • Cramlington NE23 1WB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0845 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Geneius Laboratories Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Geneius Laboratories‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Geneius Laboratories Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Geneius Laboratories Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Geneius Laboratories‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Geneius Laboratories FAQs

  • When was Geneius Laboratories founded?

    Geneius Laboratories was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the founder of Geneius Laboratories?

    Jerry Barnes Ph.D is the founder of Geneius Laboratories.

  • Where is Geneius Laboratories headquartered?

    Geneius Laboratories is headquartered in Cramlington, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Geneius Laboratories?

    Geneius Laboratories has 58 total employees.

  • What industry is Geneius Laboratories in?

    Geneius Laboratories’s primary industry is Laboratory Services (Healthcare).

  • Is Geneius Laboratories a private or public company?

    Geneius Laboratories is a Private company.

  • What is Geneius Laboratories’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Geneius Laboratories is 000000.

  • How much funding has Geneius Laboratories raised over time?

    Geneius Laboratories has raised $1.78M.

  • Who are Geneius Laboratories’s investors?

    NEPIC, North East Finance, Northstar Ventures, and Technology Strategy Board (TSB) have invested in Geneius Laboratories.

  • When was Geneius Laboratories acquired?

    Geneius Laboratories was acquired on 01-Jul-2017.

  • Who acquired Geneius Laboratories?

    Geneius Laboratories was acquired by SYNLAB International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »