BGF Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 112
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 027410
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $5.42
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

BGF Company General Information

Description

BGF Co Ltd operates convenience store chains. The company's convenience stores sell cigarettes, liquors, fresh food, biscuits, lotto, magazines, stationeries, and others. In addition, it also offers ticketing, parcel pick-up, ATM machine, and bill payment service. All the business activity is primarily functioned through the region of South Korea.

Contact Information

Website
www.bgf.co.kr
Formerly Known As
Bokwang Familymart, BGF Retail
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
General Merchandise Stores
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • 405 Taeheran-ro
  • Seoul, Gangnam-ku
  • South Korea
+82 000-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BGF Company Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.42 $5.45 $3.34 - $7.22 $519M 95.7M 313K $0.49

BGF Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 251,996 220,592 269,813 480,759
Revenue 163,781 130,754 114,391 200,702
EBITDA 23,904 25,143 35,557 47,683
Net Income 46,770 23,073 23,044 43,916
Total Assets 1,465,793 1,520,006 1,430,812 1,452,979
Total Debt 12,034 18,282 43,309 24,765
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

BGF Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BGF Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BGF Company Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jae Park Chief Executive Officer & President
Suk Hong Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
To view BGF Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

BGF Company Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Suk Hong BGF Company Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view BGF Company’s complete board members history, request access »

BGF Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BGF Company Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000000 30-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Real Estate Services (B2C)
Gatebank 04-Jan-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 National Banks
To view BGF Company’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

BGF Company Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 National Banks Seoul, South Korea 0000
To view BGF Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »