Scheidt & Bachmann Overview

  • Founded
  • 1872
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

Scheidt & Bachmann General Information

Description

Manufacturer of equipment of contact-less technology. The company develops equipment for payments and access provision, new software and also provides services on IT management.

Contact Information

Website
www.mcom-nl.com
Formerly Known As
Mobility Commerce Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Application Software
Machinery (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Breite Str. 132
  • 41238 Mönchengladbach
  • Germany
+49 02166 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scheidt & Bachmann Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scheidt & Bachmann‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scheidt & Bachmann Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of equipment of contact-less technology. The company develops equipment for payments and access provision,
Specialty Retail
Mönchengladbach, Germany
4,000 As of 2021
000000&0

00000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
00000 00000000000000
Hamburg, Germany
00 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Chippenham, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Scheidt & Bachmann Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
HanseCom Public Transport Ticketing Solutions Corporate Backed or Acquired Hamburg, Germany 00 000000&0
0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Chippenham, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
0000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Petah Tikva, Israel 000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Scheidt & Bachmann Patents

Scheidt & Bachmann Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102020100408-A1 Processing device of a transport system Pending 10-Jan-2020 0000000000
DE-102019130029-A1 Procedure for operating a chargeable parking facility Pending 07-Nov-2019 000000000
EP-3819875-A1 Method for operating a parking device for which a charge is due Pending 07-Nov-2019 000000000
DE-102019129631-A1 Method for operating a service application installed on a mobile terminal device Pending 04-Nov-2019 000000000
EP-3817406-A1 Method for operating a service application installed on a mobile terminal device Pending 04-Nov-2019 H04W4/021

Scheidt & Bachmann Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scheidt & Bachmann Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scheidt & Bachmann‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scheidt & Bachmann Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 11-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 Application Software 000000 0000000
Schmit Parkeersystemen 01-Jan-2015 Merger/Acquisition Automotive 000000 0000000
To view Scheidt & Bachmann’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Scheidt & Bachmann Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Evopark Application Software Cologne, Germany 2014
000000 00000000000 Automotive Zoetermeer, Netherlands 0000
To view Scheidt & Bachmann’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »