Polaris Children's Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 734
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 3

Polaris Children's Services General Information

Description

Provider of foster care and children's services focused on helping vulnerable children, young people and their families in the U.K. The company also gives other integrated services for kids and families in need, whether out of home care or in the community.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Foster Care Associate, Core Assets Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • Malvern View, Saxon Business Park
  • Hanbury Road, Bromsgrove
  • Worcestershire B60 4AD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01527 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Polaris Children's Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Polaris Children's Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Polaris Children's Services Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Clark Chief Financial Officer
Jan Rees Co-Founder
Jim Cockburn Co-Founder
Jo August Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Polaris Children's Services Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Polaris Children's Services’s complete board members history, request access »

Polaris Children's Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Polaris Children's Services Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Polaris Children's Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Polaris Children's Services Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 00 00 17-Jan-2019 0000000000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 00000000 00000
0000ä 0000000 30-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Carter Brown Associates 12-Jul-2012 Merger/Acquisition Legal Services (B2B) 000 00000000
To view Polaris Children's Services’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Polaris Children's Services Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Partnerships in Children's Services Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Wavendon, United Kingdom 2012
0000ä 0000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Lahti, Finland 0000
000000 00000 00000 Legal Services (B2B) Mansfield, United Kingdom 0000
To view Polaris Children's Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »