BEWI Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,400
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BEWI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 13
  • Share Price
  • $3.23
  • (As of Friday Closing)

BEWI General Information

Description

Bewi ASA is engaged in the business of manufacturing and distributing packaging products made of Polystyrene.

Contact Information

Website
www.bewi.com
Formerly Known As
BEWiSynbra Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
OSL
Primary Office
  • Gårdsvägen 13
  • 169 70 Solna
  • Sweden
+46 0000000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BEWI Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.23 $3.26 $2.18 - $3.78 $502M 155M 77K $0.21

BEWI Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 614,910 572,262
Revenue 589,969 527,324 481,249 448,797
EBITDA 82,251 80,136 50,151 33,674
Net Income 31,106 34,311 6,269 1,839
Total Assets 671,020 667,995 498,589 457,349
Total Debt 272,089 272,561 213,729 151,078
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

BEWI Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BEWI‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BEWI Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonas Siljeskär Chief Operating Officer and Vice Chief Executive Officer
Christian Bekken Chief Executive Officer
Marie Danielsson Chief Financial Officer
Henrik Ekvall Managing Director, Circular business
Karl Olesen Director, Administration
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

BEWI Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 BEWI Board Member & Chairman 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

BEWI Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BEWI Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BEWI‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BEWI Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 13-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging 000000000 000000
000 0000000 (00000 11-Jun-2020 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 0000000ä0
0000000000 00000 ( 02-Mar-2020 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Buildings and Property
000000 27-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 0000000ä0
Placoplatre (Six EPS Insulation Production Sites in France) 01-Dec-2019 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

BEWI Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Honeycomb Cellpack Paper Containers and Packaging Thorsø, Denmark 2001
00000 Environmental Services (B2B) Hedensted, Denmark 0000
000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B) Bornem, Belgium 0000
000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Ruukki, Finland 0000
000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Dongen, Netherlands 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »