CS Wind UK Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

CS Wind UK General Information

Description

Manufacturer of wind turbine towers. The company manufactures and supplies high quality wind turbine towers to markets across Europe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wind Towers (Scotland)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 9263
  • Argyll
  • Campbeltown PA28 6WA
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CS Wind UK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Apr-2016 Completed Profitable
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 02-Aug-2012 Completed Profitable
1. Joint Venture 01-Jan-2011 Completed Profitable
To view CS Wind UK’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CS Wind UK Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Youngjae Ryu Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

CS Wind UK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CS Wind UK Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Highlands and Islands Enterprise Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Marsh Wind Technology Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SSE Ventures Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view CS Wind UK’s complete investors history, request access »

CS Wind UK FAQs

  • When was CS Wind UK founded?

    CS Wind UK was founded in 2002.

  • Where is CS Wind UK headquartered?

    CS Wind UK is headquartered in Campbeltown, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of CS Wind UK?

    CS Wind UK has 100 total employees.

  • What industry is CS Wind UK in?

    CS Wind UK’s primary industry is Alternative Energy Equipment.

  • Is CS Wind UK a private or public company?

    CS Wind UK is a Private company.

  • What is CS Wind UK’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CS Wind UK is 000000.

  • Who are CS Wind UK’s investors?

    Highlands and Islands Enterprise, Marsh Wind Technology, and SSE Ventures have invested in CS Wind UK.

  • When was CS Wind UK acquired?

    CS Wind UK was acquired on 01-Apr-2016.

  • Who acquired CS Wind UK?

    CS Wind UK was acquired by CS Wind.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »