TSR Recycling Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1890

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 10

TSR Recycling General Information

Description

Provider of steel and non-ferrous scrap metal recycling services. The company's recycling service portfolio includes the collection and processing of material including iron and steel to zinc, trading activities and material flow management as well as demolition and industrial services.

Contact Information

Website
www.tsr.eu
Formerly Known As
Thyssen Sonnenberg Recycling
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Brunnenstraße 138
  • 44536 Lunen
  • Germany
+49 02306 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TSR Recycling Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TSR Recycling‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TSR Recycling Patents

TSR Recycling Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102022123736-A1 Safety switching device and use of a safety switching device for electric vehicles with electric battery storage Pending 16-Sep-2022 0000000000 0
DE-102021006582-A1 Improved process for crafting scrap products Pending 13-Jul-2021 00000000 0
DE-102021006581-A1 Improved process for crafting scrap products Pending 13-Jul-2021 00000000 0
DE-102021006579-A1 Improved process for crafting scrap products Pending 13-Jul-2021 000000000 0
DE-102021006583-A1 Improved process for crafting scrap products Pending 13-Jul-2021 B09B3/00 0
To view TSR Recycling’s complete patent history, request access »

TSR Recycling Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat
Christian Thielen Chief Financial Officer & Co-Managing Director
Bernd Fleschenberg Chief Operating Officer & Managing Director
Ulrich Althoff Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Denis Reuter Chief Operating Officer
Marc Affüpper Co-Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

TSR Recycling Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 TSR Recycling Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view TSR Recycling’s complete board members history, request access »

TSR Recycling Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TSR Recycling Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TSR Recycling‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TSR Recycling Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
The Battery Lifecycle Company 04-Apr-2023 00000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Willi Hennies Recycling 01-Jul-2021 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Cablo 13-Nov-2020 00000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 000
NG Metall 01-Apr-2020 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Sims Metal Management (European Compliance Scheme Operations) 30-Sep-2019 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Environmental Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

TSR Recycling Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
NG Metall Environmental Services (B2B) Katrineholm, Sweden 2001
HKS Scrap Metals Environmental Services (B2B) Amersfoort, Netherlands 0000
Willi Hennies Recycling Environmental Services (B2B) Hildesheim, Germany 0000
Cablo Environmental Services (B2B) Gelsenkirchen, Germany
To view TSR Recycling’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

TSR Recycling FAQs

  • When was TSR Recycling founded?

    TSR Recycling was founded in 1890.

  • Where is TSR Recycling headquartered?

    TSR Recycling is headquartered in Lunen, Germany.

  • What is the size of TSR Recycling?

    TSR Recycling has 3,000 total employees.

  • What industry is TSR Recycling in?

    TSR Recycling’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is TSR Recycling a private or public company?

    TSR Recycling is a Private company.

  • What is TSR Recycling’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TSR Recycling is 000000.

  • Who are TSR Recycling’s investors?

    CRONIMET Group, Gruppo Alfa Acciai, and SHV Holdings have invested in TSR Recycling.

  • When was TSR Recycling acquired?

    TSR Recycling was acquired on 15-Aug-2017.

  • Who acquired TSR Recycling?

    TSR Recycling was acquired by Remondis.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »