Kugar Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $60K

  • Investors
  • 13

Kugar General Information

Description

Manufacturer of robotic arm equipments designed to help in industrial processes. The company's equipments help in material handling, enabling industries to install manufacturing machinery in an efficient manner.

Contact Information

Website
www.kugar.com
Formerly Known As
Kügar Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 376 21st Street
  • Apartment 304
  • San Francisco, CA 94121
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Kugar Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kugar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 29-Dec-2020 $60K 00000 Completed Startup
6. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Oct-2020 00000 Completed Startup
5. Accelerator/Incubator 02-Jun-2020 00000 Completed Startup
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2020 00000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 23-Apr-2015 00000 00000 000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 03-Oct-2013 $20K $20K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Kugar’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kugar Patents

Kugar Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180292803-A1 System and method for machine workpiece alignment Inactive 06-Apr-2017 0000000000
US-20210132571-A1 System and method for machine workpiece alignment Inactive 06-Apr-2017 0000000000
US-20180200850-A1 System and method for a configurable industrial machine Inactive 19-Jan-2017 000000000 0
US-20170292597-A1 System for alternative gearing solutions Inactive 06-Apr-2016 0000000000
US-20210114235-A1 Modular system for constructing robots Inactive 01-Aug-2014 B25J19/02
To view Kugar’s complete patent history, request access »

Kugar Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Kurek Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
To view Kugar’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Kugar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kugar Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Charles Seely Angel (individual) 000 0000 000000 0
PreAngel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
gBETA Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
MassChallenge Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Capital Factory Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »