Backhausen Overview

  • Founded
  • 1849
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 80
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Backhausen General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of textile products. The company designs and markets upholstery and decorative fabrics, ranging from satins and damask, brocade, tapestry, wool and cotton velours. It also provides weaving services for textiles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Karl Backhausen & Co.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Synthetic Textiles
Other Industries
Other Textiles
Primary Office
  • Hoheneich 136
  • Hoheneich, A-3945
  • Austria
+43 02852 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Backhausen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Backhausen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Backhausen Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Louise Kiesling Ph.D Owner & Managing Director
Heidemarie Seidl Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Backhausen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial