TEG Live Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 14,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 8

TEG Live General Information

Description

Operator of a ticketing and vertically-integrated live events company. The company is a promoter of live content in music, sport, family entertainment and exhibitions that connects millions of fans every year with distinctive live experiences and adds value to events with hospitality and sponsorship services.

Contact Information

Website
www.teg.com.au
Formerly Known As
Nine Live
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • GPO Box 1610
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2001
  • Australia
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TEG Live Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TEG Live‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TEG Live Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a ticketing and vertically-integrated live events company. The company is a promoter of live content in musi
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Sydney, Australia
14,000 As of 2017
00000000000

00000000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occ
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Strawberry Hills, Australia
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TEG Live Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Strawberry Hills, Australia 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

TEG Live Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Geoff Jones Chief Executive Officer
Sandra Rouse Chief Financial Officer
Ian Ball Chief Operating Officer & Director of Strategy and M&A
Cameron Stone Chief Technology Officer
Cameron Hoy Chief Commercial Officer & Managing Director of ticketing
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

TEG Live Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TEG Live Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TEG Live‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TEG Live Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 09-Feb-2021 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00000
0000000000 0000000 01-Oct-2020 00 000000000000000 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
0000000 000000 000 02-Jul-2020 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 00000 00000
000 000 00000 25-Aug-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00000
TicketWorld 21-Nov-2018 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments. Get the full list »

TEG Live Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Handsome Tours Media and Information Services (B2B) Camperdown, Australia 2018
0000 0000 0000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Balaclava, Australia 0000
0000000 000000 000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Sydney, Australia 0000
000000000000 Other Commercial Services Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 0000
00000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Makati, Philippines 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »