BrightPath Biotherapeutics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 28

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 4594

Stock Symbol

  • Share Price
  • $0.42
  • (As of Friday Closing)

BrightPath Biotherapeutics General Information

Description

BrightPath Biotherapeutics Co Ltd is a biopharmaceutical venture company. It is engaged in developing novel cancer immunotherapeutics. Its products include two candidate products: ITK-1 and GRN-1201 which are in the clinical trial stage.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GreenPeptide Co., Ltd., GreenPeptide
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
TKS
Corporate Office
  • Fukuoka Bio Incubation Center, 1-1 Hyakunenkoen
  • Kurume-shi
  • Fukuoka, 839-0864
  • Japan
+81 0000-00-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BrightPath Biotherapeutics Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.42 $0.41 $0.34 - $1.02 $29.6M 70.9M 1.32M -$0.13

BrightPath Biotherapeutics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2024 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 31-Mar-2023 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022
EV 22,839 22,839 67,625 23,499
Revenue 1 1 39 137
EBITDA (8,068) (8,068) (10,836) (12,874)
Net Income (8,084) (8,084) (10,974) (13,211)
Total Assets 12,769 22,706
Total Debt 0 0 0 717
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

BrightPath Biotherapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BrightPath Biotherapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BrightPath Biotherapeutics Patents

BrightPath Biotherapeutics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2024012879-A Method for producing tumor-reactive t cells Pending 19-Jul-2022
EP-4372006-A1 Anti-tim-3 antigen antibody or antibody derivative, and use thereof Pending 16-Jul-2021 000000000
JP-2023159468-A Antigen peptide for preventing sars-cov-2 and use thereof Pending 17-Aug-2020
US-20230321241-A1 Cancer peptide vaccine and method of preparing the same Pending 29-Jul-2020 00000000000
EP-4159763-A1 Anti-cd73 antibody and use thereof Pending 29-May-2020 A61P43/00
To view BrightPath Biotherapeutics’s complete patent history, request access »

BrightPath Biotherapeutics Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kenichi Nagai President & Chief Executive Officer
Teruhiko Sakai Chief Financial Officer & Director
Kyogo Ito Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

BrightPath Biotherapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BrightPath Biotherapeutics ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Pharmaceuticals

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Biotechnology

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view BrightPath Biotherapeutics’s complete esg history, request access »

BrightPath Biotherapeutics FAQs

  • When was BrightPath Biotherapeutics founded?

    BrightPath Biotherapeutics was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of BrightPath Biotherapeutics?

    Kyogo Ito is the founder of BrightPath Biotherapeutics.

  • Who is the CEO of BrightPath Biotherapeutics?

    Kenichi Nagai is the CEO of BrightPath Biotherapeutics.

  • Where is BrightPath Biotherapeutics headquartered?

    BrightPath Biotherapeutics is headquartered in Fukuoka, Japan.

  • What is the size of BrightPath Biotherapeutics?

    BrightPath Biotherapeutics has 28 total employees.

  • What industry is BrightPath Biotherapeutics in?

    BrightPath Biotherapeutics’s primary industry is Drug Discovery.

  • Is BrightPath Biotherapeutics a private or public company?

    BrightPath Biotherapeutics is a Public company.

  • What is BrightPath Biotherapeutics’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for BrightPath Biotherapeutics is 4594.

  • What is the current stock price of BrightPath Biotherapeutics?

    As of 12-Jul-2024 the stock price of BrightPath Biotherapeutics is $0.42.

  • What is the current market cap of BrightPath Biotherapeutics?

    The current market capitalization of BrightPath Biotherapeutics is $29.6M.

  • What is BrightPath Biotherapeutics’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for BrightPath Biotherapeutics is $498.30.

  • What is BrightPath Biotherapeutics’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    BrightPath Biotherapeutics’s EPS for 12 months was -$0.13.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »