Triopsy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $250K

  • Investors
  • 3

Triopsy General Information

Description

Developer of 3D prostate biopsy technology designed for accurate cancer diagnosis. The company's technology uses an integrated pathology system for more precise specimen handling as well as for better tissue collection, enabling medical practitioners to diagnose and treat patients suspected of having prostate cancer.

Contact Information

Website
www.triopsy.com
Formerly Known As
3DBiopsy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Primary Office
  • 12635 East Montview Boulevard
  • Suite 100
  • Aurora, CO 80045
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Triopsy Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Triopsy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 08-Jun-2022 $250K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 28-Dec-2020 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Sep-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 19-Oct-2018 $850K $2.29M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 06-Jun-2017 $1.44M $1.44M Completed Startup
To view Triopsy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Triopsy Patents

Triopsy Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210068750-A1 Three-dimensional biopsy imaging and planning system and method Inactive 09-Sep-2019 00000000000
US-10456119-B2 Biopsy actuator assembly Active 10-Oct-2016 00000000000
US-20180098757-A1 Biopsy actuator assembly Active 10-Oct-2016 00000000000
AU-2017344031-A1 Biopsy actuator assembly Inactive 10-Oct-2016 00000000000
EP-3522793-A4 Biopsy actuator assembly Pending 10-Oct-2016 A61B10/0275
To view Triopsy’s complete patent history, request access »

Triopsy Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Bostwick Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chadwick Hartle Co-Chief Executive Officer
Todd Anderson Chief Financial Officer
Brad Buscher Chief Business Officer & Vice-Chair of the Board
E. Crawford MD Co-Founder, Chief Medical Advisor & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Triopsy Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Brad Buscher Triopsy Chief Business Officer & Vice-Chair of the Board 000 0000
David Bostwick Triopsy Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Deborah Wittman Self Chairwoman 000 0000
E. Crawford MD Triopsy Co-Founder, Chief Medical Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
James Lousararian JD Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Triopsy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Triopsy Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BioVentures Investors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Clean Energy Venture Group Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Luminate NY Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Triopsy’s complete investors history, request access »