Grip (Communication Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 89
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $13M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Grip (Communication Software) General Information

Description

Developer of a smart event matchmaking software built for virtual, hybrid, and live events The company's platform offers features such as chatting, meeting configurations, calendar synchronization, personalized push notifications, and real-time feedback on attendee meeting and session experience, thus enabling professionals to share mutual interests and make valuable connections with people.

Contact Information

Website
www.grip.events
Formerly Known As
Networkr
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • Mindspace
  • 9 Appold Street
  • London EC2A 2AP
  • England, United Kingdom

Grip (Communication Software) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grip (Communication Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 18-Feb-2021 $13M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 18-Dec-2020 00.000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 18-May-2020 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 30-Jun-2017 $741K $2.24M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round $1.5M $1.5M Completed Startup
To view Grip (Communication Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Grip (Communication Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
A1 Preferred 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 4,535,143 $0.000134 $0.06 $0.06 1x $0.06 6.33%
Ordinary 9,155,530 $0.000134 $0.08 $0.08 1x $0.08 12.78%
To view Grip (Communication Software)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Grip (Communication Software) Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tim Groot Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Geraint Owen Chief Financial Officer
Maria Martin Chief Operating Officer
Ivan Lian Chief Technology Officer
Dominic Sumpter Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Grip (Communication Software) Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Arnaud Massenet Grip (Communication Software) Board Member 000 0000
Brent Hoberman Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Hillel Zidel Kennet Partners Board Member 000 0000
Jeremy Roche Self Board Member 000 0000
Marco Giberti Vesuvio Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Grip (Communication Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Grip (Communication Software) Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Kennet Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vesuvio Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jakob Langemark Angel (individual) 000 0000 000000 0
Nodes Group Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
Søren Pedersen Angel (individual) 000 0000 000000 0
To view Grip (Communication Software)’s complete investors history, request access »

Grip (Communication Software) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (00000000 0 01-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software 000 00000
To view Grip (Communication Software)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »