Distence Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Distence General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of remote monitoring equipment designed to realize higher return on assets and operational excellence though the digitalization and connectivity of industrial assets. The company's monitoring equipment is an intelligent industrial IoT technology which automates actions and tune the system operation with information coming from the cloud, enabling customers to monitor and manage the operations of industrial assets and build their own smart services, making it a successful business.

Contact Information

Website
www.distence.fi
Formerly Known As
Oliotalo
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
Miston Investment
Primary Office
  • Sinikalliontie 18 B
  • 02630 Espoo
  • Finland
+358 020 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Distence Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 02-Oct-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Distence’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Distence Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kim Korhonen Chief Executive Officer
Tiina Vilkman Financial Administration and Human Resource
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Distence Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Arto Tammisto Miston Investment Board Member 000 0000
Timo Tammisto Miston Investment Chairman 000 0000
To view Distence’s complete board members history, request access »

Distence Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Distence Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
VNT Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Distence’s complete investors history, request access »