Merck Serono Overview

  • Founded
  • 1970
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,750
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Merck Serono General Information

Description

Provider of gastroenterology devices and medical supply. The company is engaged in manufacturing medicines, fertility drugs and other medicinal products for its clients in Germany and other countries.

Contact Information

Website
www.serono.com
Formerly Known As
Serono SA, Serono
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 15bis, chemin des Mines
  • Case postale 54
  • Geneva
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Merck Serono Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Merck Serono‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Merck Serono Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Merck Serono Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Merck Serono‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial