GRI Bio Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • GRI

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $0.86
  • (As of Friday Closing)

GRI Bio General Information

Description

GRI Bio Inc is a clinical-stage biotech company focused on discovering, developing, and commercializing therapies targeting serious diseases associated with dysregulated immune responses that to inflammatory, fibrotic, and autoimmune disorders. GRI Bio's program, GRI-0621, is a small molecule RAR-beta and gamma dual agonist that inhibits the activity of human NKT I cells, returning the immune system to homeostasis.

Contact Information

Website
www.gribio.com
Formerly Known As
Glycoregimmune
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Stock Exchange
NAS
Corporate Office
  • 2223 Avenida De La Playa
  • Suite 208
  • La Jolla, CA 92037
  • United States
+1 (833) 000-0000

GRI Bio Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GRI Bio Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.86 $0.84 $0.75 - $93.31 $852K 976K 702K -$32.18

GRI Bio Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV (176)
Revenue 0 0 0
EBITDA (10,885) (2,514) (963)
Net Income (13,302) (3,217) (1,559)
Total Assets 4,404 383 218
Total Debt 28 673 3,614
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

GRI Bio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GRI Bio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GRI Bio Patents

GRI Bio Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11253490-B1 Compositions and methods of treating cognitive impairment Active 17-May-2021 0000000000 0
JP-2022091951-A Amphetamine abuse inhibitor Pending 06-Feb-2017 0000000000
ES-2890862-T3 Amphetamine anti-abuse formulations Active 06-Feb-2017 0000000000
US-11517537-B2 Abuse deterrent formulations of amphetamine Active 06-Feb-2017 0000000000 00
US-9931303-B1 Abuse deterrent formulations of amphetamine Active 06-Feb-2017 A61K9/4866 0
To view GRI Bio’s complete patent history, request access »

GRI Bio Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marc Hertz Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Leanne Kelly Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Vipin Chaturvedi Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Albert Agro Ph.D Chief Medical Officer
Sean Edwards JD Chief Operating Officer & President
To view GRI Bio’s complete executive team members history, request access »

GRI Bio Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Abraham Van Wyk Acquipharma Holdings Board Member 000 0000
Camilla Simpson Self Board Member 000 0000
David Baker Self Board Member 000 0000
David Szekeres JD GRI Bio Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Gerald Yakatan Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

GRI Bio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GRI Bio Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GRI Bio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GRI Bio Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Vallon Pharmaceuticals 21-Apr-2023 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals
To view GRI Bio’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

GRI Bio Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
GRI Bio (ADAIR Asset) Buildings and Property La Jolla, CA
To view GRI Bio’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »