1mg Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,270
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

1mg General Information

Description

Developer of an online drug delivery platform intended to make healthcare accessible, understandable, and affordable. The company's platform delivers medicines and health products online along with lab tests booking, online consultations, and authentic information from healthcare professionals, thereby enabling customers to meet all their healthcare needs in one platform hassle-free.

Contact Information

Website
www.1mg.com
Formerly Known As
HealthKartPlus, MedChakra
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Internet Retail
Parent Company
Tata Group
Primary Office
  • Level 3, Vasant Square Mall
  • Pocket V, Sector B, Vasant Kunj
  • New Delhi, 110070
  • India
+91 0124 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

1mg Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Merger/Acquisition 10-Jun-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 07-Sep-2020 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
8. Grant 08-Jul-2020 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 06-Jun-2020 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 25-Apr-2020 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 28-Jun-2019 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 27-Apr-2018 00.000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 27-Jul-2017 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 20-Apr-2016 $16M $22M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Apr-2015 $6M $6M Completed Generating Revenue
To view 1mg’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

1mg Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online drug delivery platform intended to make healthcare accessible, understandable, and affordable. Th
Specialty Retail
New Delhi, India
1,270 As of 2021
00000
000000&0 00000

0000000

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
000000000 000000
Bengaluru, India
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
000000000000000
Noida, India
000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

1mg Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Medlife (Specialty Retail) Formerly VC-backed Bengaluru, India 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Noida, India 000 0000 00000000000 0000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Pune, India 00 00000 000000000 00000
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kolkata, India 000 000 00000000000 000
0000000.000 Venture Capital-Backed Chennai, India 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

1mg Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Prashant Tandon Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mayank Gupta Chief Financial Officer
Tanmay Saksena Chief Operating Officer
Gaurav Agarwal Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Alankrit Nishad Head of Engineering & Vice President, Technology
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

1mg Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Gaurav Agarwal 1mg Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Prashant Tandon 1mg Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

1mg Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

1mg Former Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ACT Grants Other 000 0000 000000 0
Barclays Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Corisol Holding Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Deep Kalra Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »

1mg Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 01-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software 00000000 000000
000000 000000 14-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software 00000000 000000
Droplet (Other Healthcare Services) Merger/Acquisition Other Healthcare Services
To view 1mg’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

1mg Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 (00000 000 Other Healthcare Services Gurgaon, India 0000
To view 1mg’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »