Zongshen PEM Power Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2,225

Employees

  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $0.59
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Zongshen PEM Power Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of environmentally-friendly electric motorcycles for the domestic and international markets. The company offers gas motorbikes, electric motorcycles, electric bicycles, and other electronic vehicles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PEM Technologies Inc.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Corporate Office
  • 580 Hornby Street
  • Suite 588
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6C 3B6
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zongshen PEM Power Systems Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.59 $0.59 $0.24 - $0.71 $58.6M 98.7M 108K -$0.43

Zongshen PEM Power Systems Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2012 FY 2011 31-Dec-2011 FY 2010 31-Dec-2010 FY 2009 31-Dec-2009
EV 95,609 111,779 139,348 49,560
Revenue 222,834 278,752 134,808 18,298
EBITDA (27,900) (96,894) 6,028 (1,113)
Net Income (41,626) (105,671) (263) (1,096)
Total Assets 165,375 186,616 307,335 45,767
Total Debt 77,283 35,296 22,631 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Zongshen PEM Power Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zongshen PEM Power Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zongshen PEM Power Systems Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Cheung Chief Financial Officer
Zuo Zongshen Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Yao Li President & Director
To view Zongshen PEM Power Systems’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Zongshen PEM Power Systems Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Zongshen PEM Power Systems’s complete board members history, request access »

Zongshen PEM Power Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zongshen PEM Power Systems Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zongshen PEM Power Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zongshen PEM Power Systems Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Norstar Ventures 01-Mar-2005 0000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 000 00
To view Zongshen PEM Power Systems’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Zongshen PEM Power Systems FAQs

  • When was Zongshen PEM Power Systems founded?

    Zongshen PEM Power Systems was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the CEO of Zongshen PEM Power Systems?

    Zuo Zongshen is the CEO of Zongshen PEM Power Systems.

  • Where is Zongshen PEM Power Systems headquartered?

    Zongshen PEM Power Systems is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

  • What is the size of Zongshen PEM Power Systems?

    Zongshen PEM Power Systems has 2,225 total employees.

  • What industry is Zongshen PEM Power Systems in?

    Zongshen PEM Power Systems’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Zongshen PEM Power Systems a private or public company?

    Zongshen PEM Power Systems is a Public company.

  • What is the current stock price of Zongshen PEM Power Systems?

    As of 27-Dec-2012 the stock price of Zongshen PEM Power Systems is $0.59.

  • What is the current market cap of Zongshen PEM Power Systems?

    The current market capitalization of Zongshen PEM Power Systems is $58.6M.

  • What is Zongshen PEM Power Systems’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Zongshen PEM Power Systems is $223M.

  • What is Zongshen PEM Power Systems’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Zongshen PEM Power Systems’s EPS for 12 months was -$0.43.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »