Ripley Tools Overview

  • Founded
  • 1936

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 43

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Ripley Tools General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of wire and cable preparation tools intended for technicians and installers across a variety of global markets including telecommunications, electrical, wireless, fiber optic and utility industries. The company offers a diverse range of tools for coaxial, fiber optic and power utility cables under various brands, enabling safer, faster and efficient processing by reducing the risk of cuts and lacerations by eliminating the need for traditional knives.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nooks Hill Road, LLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
Hubbell (Electrical Equipment)
Primary Office
  • 46 Nooks Hill Road
  • Cromwell, CT 06416
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ripley Tools Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ripley Tools‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ripley Tools Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Designer and manufacturer of wire and cable preparation tools intended for technicians and installers across a variety o
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Cromwell, CT
43 As of 2021
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
0000000000 00000000
Carrollton, GA
0000 As of 0000
000000000

000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut
000000000 (000)
Trevose, PA
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ripley Tools Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Southwire Private Debt Financed Carrollton, GA 0000 000000000
0000000 0000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Trevose, PA 000 000000&0
0000000 00000 & 00 Formerly PE-Backed Secaucus, NJ 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 Corporation Cleveland, OH 00000 00000000
000000 00000 Corporation Pune, India 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Ripley Tools Patents

Ripley Tools Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3895268-A4 Cable stripping tool Pending 14-Dec-2018 0000000000 0
US-20200192029-A1 Cable stripping tool Active 14-Dec-2018 0000000000
EP-3895268-A1 Cable stripping tool Pending 14-Dec-2018 000000000
US-11435526-B2 Cable stripping tool with offset roller system Active 14-Dec-2018 000000000 00
US-20150378126-A1 Mid-span buffer shaving tool Inactive 12-Jun-2013 G02B6/4497
To view Ripley Tools’s complete patent history, request access »

Ripley Tools Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Tooker Chief Operating Officer
Greg Grieco Director of Finance and Accounting
Walter Shephard Director Of Finance And Accounting
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ripley Tools Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ripley Tools Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ripley Tools‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ripley Tools Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 19-May-2022 0000000000 Connectivity Products 0000 0000
Optical Design Manufacturing 19-Dec-2017 Buyout/LBO Fiberoptic Equipment 000000000
To view Ripley Tools’s complete investments history, request access »

Ripley Tools Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Optical Design Manufacturing Fiberoptic Equipment Laconia, NH 2002
000000000 0000000 Connectivity Products Bolton, Canada 0000
To view Ripley Tools’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »