Waystream Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 16
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • WAYS
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $2.75
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Waystream General Information

Description

Waystream Holding AB is involved in developing and selling broadband equipment in Sweden. Its products include IP/MPLS Edge Router and BNG, L2 Gigabit Ethernet, L3 Gigabit Ethernet Switch, L2/L3 aggregation switch, and Optical accessories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PacketFront Network Products
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Fiberoptic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Färögatan 33
  • 164 51 Kista
  • Sweden
+46 000000000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Waystream Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.75 $2.69 $1.58 - $3.54 $21.7M 8.07M 17K $0.21

Waystream Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 20,794 17,065 4,325 3,278
Revenue 10,502 9,367 6,942 8,046
EBITDA 2,994 2,274 1,481 (99)
Net Income 1,810 1,266 746 (2,867)
Total Assets 8,001 6,652 5,741 4,509
Total Debt 229 214 754 971
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Waystream Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Waystream‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Waystream Patents

Waystream Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2264950-B1 Layer-2 separation in bridged lans Active 18-Jun-2009 00000000000
EP-2264950-A1 Layer-2 separation in bridged lans Granted 18-Jun-2009 00000000000 0
EP-2048848-B1 Optical data communications Active 12-Oct-2007 0000000000
US-20100303458-A1 Optical data communications Granted 12-Oct-2007 0000000000
US-8891960-B2 Optical data communications Active 12-Oct-2007 H04L12/413

Waystream Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Susanne Torrbacka Chief Financial Officer and Interim CEO
Johan Sandell Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Waystream Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Waystream Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Waystream Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial