Broström Overview

  • Founded
  • 1865
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Broström General Information

Description

Provider of shipping and marine transportation services. The company is engaged in providing marine transportation through chemical tanker shipping and marine services for the oil and chemical industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Broström Van Ommeren Shipping
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Marine
Parent Company
Erik Thun
Former Stock Listing
BRO
Primary Office
  • Esplanaden 50
  • 1263 Copenhagen
  • Denmark
+45 33 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Broström Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Broström‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Broström Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lennart Simonsson President & Chief Executive Officer
To view Broström’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Broström Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Broström Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Broström‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial