Frigoscandia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1948

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 7

Frigoscandia General Information

Description

Provider of logistics services intended to make food available to everyone in a climate-positive manner and with guaranteed product quality throughout the entire supply chain. The company offers a temperature-controlled network for food logistics across three business segments including domestic transport, international transport and warehousing with an international network in Sweden, Denmark, Finland, Norway, the Netherlands and France, ensuring that food is delivered on time and to the correct address.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ekdahls Åkeri, Bring Frigo, Bring
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Primary Office
  • Box 912
  • 251 09 Helsingborg
  • Sweden
+46 000000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Frigoscandia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Frigoscandia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Frigoscandia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of logistics services intended to make food available to everyone in a climate-positive manner and with guarant
Logistics
Helsingborg, Sweden
1,000 As of 2021
000000000000

000000

lit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidat
000000000
Stockholm, Sweden
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Frigoscandia Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Private Debt Financed Stockholm, Sweden 00000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Frigoscandia Patents

Frigoscandia Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-537862-B2 Handling palletized goods stacked in tiers Inactive 20-Jun-1979 000000000
DE-3022715-A1 Device for handling layered goods loaded on pallets Active 20-Jun-1979 000000000
FR-2459199-A1 Apparatus for handling palletized goods, stacked in layers Active 20-Jun-1979 000000000
FR-2459199-B1 Apparatus for handling palletized goods, stacked in layers Inactive 20-Jun-1979 000000000
GB-2053144-B Apparatus for handling palletized stacks Inactive 20-Jun-1979 B65G57/00
To view Frigoscandia’s complete patent history, request access »

Frigoscandia Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Haveneth Chief Executive Officer
Helen Centerham Business Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Frigoscandia Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Frigoscandia’s complete board members history, request access »

Frigoscandia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Frigoscandia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Frigoscandia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Frigoscandia Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 21-Nov-2022 0000000000 Logistics 00000 000
00000 00000 19-Apr-2022 0000000000 Logistics
0000000000000 18-Oct-2021 0000000000 Logistics
0000000000 29-Dec-2020 0000 00000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Digimail Sverige 01-Jan-2013 Joint Venture Application Software 000000 Ö0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Frigoscandia Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Polar Frakt Logistics Oslo, Norway 2020
00000000000000 Logistics Habo, Sweden 0000
000000 00000000000 Logistics Gotene, Sweden 0000
To view Frigoscandia’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »