XL Airways France Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 570
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 3

XL Airways France General Information

Description

Operator of an airline based in Paris, France. The company provides low-cost airline services, operating flights from Paris CDG and other provincial cities, and also offers chartered flights all year round on behalf of the main French and European tour operators.

Contact Information

Website
www.xl.fr
Formerly Known As
Star Airlines
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Air
Primary Office
  • Continental Square 2
  • 3, place de Berlin, BP 13760
  • 95727 Roissy
  • France
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

XL Airways France Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore XL Airways France‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

XL Airways France Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

XL Airways France Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (0 0000000000 31-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Services
000000 05-Feb-2010 000000000000000000 Air 0000000 000000
Héliades Holidays 01-Jan-2007 Merger/Acquisition Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
To view XL Airways France’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

XL Airways France Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0é000000 00000000 01-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00 0000000 000000
To view XL Airways France’s complete exits history, request access »