Banque Populaire du Rwanda Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 128
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Banque Populaire du Rwanda General Information

Description

Provider of commercial banking services based in Kigali, Rwanda. The company offers a wide range of financial products and services that include mobile banking, foreign exchange, fixed deposit, money transfer and retail banking, thereby providing round the clock service to clients as per their convenience.

Contact Information

Website
www.bpr.rw
Formerly Known As
Banque Populaire du Rwanda SA
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2 KN 67 Street
  • P.O BOX 1348
  • Kigali, 1348
  • Rwanda
+250 0788 000 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Banque Populaire du Rwanda Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Banque Populaire du Rwanda‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Banque Populaire du Rwanda Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Maurice Toroitich Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Utembele Simwinga Chief Financial Officer
Afrique Ramba Chief Operating Officer
Mugisha Xavier Chief Business Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Banque Populaire du Rwanda Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Banque Populaire du Rwanda Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Banque Populaire du Rwanda‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial