Petrolia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

Petrolia General Information

Description

Provider of oil and gas exploration services. The company owns, charters and invests in drilling vessels for offshore, deepwater oil and gas exploration.

Contact Information

Website
www.petrolia.no
Formerly Known As
Petrolia Drilling
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Petrolia E&P Holdings
Former Stock Listing
PDR
Primary Office
  • Haakon VII's Gate 1
  • 0116 Oslo
  • Norway
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Petrolia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Petrolia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Petrolia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Petrolia Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 29-Mar-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Energy Exploration
Venture Drilling 01-Jan-2005 Joint Venture Energy Exploration
To view Petrolia’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »