Light Line Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 16

Light Line Medical General Information

Description

Developer of a visible-light medical platform designed to deliver light to prevent and treat catheter-associated infections. The company's platform uses non-ultra violet visible light to kill bacteria and prevent biofilm both intraluminally and extraluminally, enabling physicians to dramatically decrease the frequency of peritoneal dialysis and hemodialysis infections, urinary tract infections, bloodstream infections and ventilator-associated pneumonia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Veritas Medical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 417 South Wakara Way
  • Suite 3321
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84108
  • United States

Light Line Medical Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Light Line Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Feb-2021 $3.5M 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Seed Round 01-Oct-2020 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC Cancelled Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 04-Oct-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 26-Sep-2016 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 20-Apr-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 21-May-2014 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant $1K Completed Startup
1. Grant $20K Completed Startup
To view Light Line Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Light Line Medical Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
To view Light Line Medical’s complete cap table history, request access »

Light Line Medical Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vicki Farrar JD Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Perry Croll Chief Engineering Officer
Mitchell Barneck MD Co-Founder & Board Member
Dinesh Patel Ph.D Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Light Line Medical Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Dinesh Patel Ph.D Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
Greg Fredde Self Board Member 000 0000
Kelly Powers Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Elhert Self Board Member 000 0000
Mitchell Barneck MD Light Line Medical Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Light Line Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Light Line Medical Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alligator Bioscience Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Golden Angels Investors Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kyto Technology And Life Science Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
University of Utah Research Foundation Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Angel Capital Group (Knoxville) Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »