Avidsen Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 110
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Avidsen General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of smart electronic systems for home, building and offices. The company develops a full range of WiFi-connected devices controlled remotely via a smartphone with the mobile application or using voice control.

Contact Information

Website
www.avidsen.com
Formerly Known As
Extel
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Household Appliances
Primary Office
  • 19 Avenue Marcel Dassault
  • ZAC des Deux Lions
  • 37200 Tours
  • France
+33 02 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avidsen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avidsen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avidsen Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexandre Chaverot Président Directeur Général
To view Avidsen’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Avidsen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avidsen Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avidsen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avidsen Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 29-Sep-2020 0000000000 Application Software 000000000 00000000
To view Avidsen’s complete investments history, request access »

Avidsen Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Application Software Lannion, France 0000
To view Avidsen’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »