Modern Teacher Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Modern Teacher General Information

Description

Advisor to K-12 school districts created to develop a common language and practical methodology for the district-wide transition to Modern Learning. The company offers methodology, community, resources and support to enable Digital Convergence, the fundamental shift from the traditional classroom toward a modern learning environment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MT Newco Enterprises
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 4600 South Ulster Street
  • Suite 1450
  • Denver, CO 80237
  • United States
+1 (720) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Modern Teacher Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Modern Teacher‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Modern Teacher Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Advisor to K-12 school districts created to develop a common language and practical methodology for the district-wide tr
Educational Software
Denver, CO
000
00 000000 000

00000000

bore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Chicago, IL
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Modern Teacher Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 00 000.00 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Modern Teacher Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shawn Smith Ph.D Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Justin Vincent Chief Technology Officer
Kristen Brittingham Ph.D Chief Learning Officer
Ann Chavez Chief Growth Officer
Charles Fred Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Modern Teacher Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000 Stride (Educational Software) Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 00.0 Modern Teacher Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Modern Teacher Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Modern Teacher‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Modern Teacher Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 00000 00.0
To view Modern Teacher’s complete acquisitions history, request access »