Industries B. Rainville Overview

  • Founded
  • 1929
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Investors
  • 2

Industries B. Rainville General Information

Description

Manufacturer of high-precision machined components for companies in various industries. The company specializes in the design, repair, sale and installation of metal products while providing machining, welding, metal processing and surface treatments for the aeronautics, railways and hydraulics industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Georges Rainville Machine Shop, d'Équipements Hydrauliques Rainville
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 175, route 104
  • Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec J2X 5T7
  • Canada
+1 (450) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Industries B. Rainville Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Grant 12-Jul-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Merger/Acquisition 19-Mar-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Industries B. Rainville’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Industries B. Rainville Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ghislain Sabourin Owner & President
Isabelle Baccichet Director, Sales & Marketing
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Industries B. Rainville Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Industries B. Rainville Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Industries B. Rainville’s complete investors history, request access »