Desjardins Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 54
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 657
  • Portfolio
  • 363
  • Exits
  • 201
Exits

Desjardins Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 1995, Desjardins Capital is the corporate venture capital investment arm of Desjardins Group based in Montreal, Canada. The firm prefers to invest in seed-stage, early-stage, later-stage, and growth-stage companies. The firm seeks to invest in the food, retail, education, transportation, manufacturing, healthcare, and construction sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Desjardins Venture Capital, Capital régional et coopératif
Year Founded
1995
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 2 Complexe Desjardin
  • Bureau 1717, Case Postale 760
  • Montreal, Quebec H5B 1B8
  • Canada
+1 (866) 000-0000

Desjardins Capital Investments & Acquisitions (657)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Angel Host 29-Aug-2021 Seed Round 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
0000 0000000 03-Aug-2021 0000 00000 000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000-0é0è00 00000
000 000000 31-Jul-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services Product Development 00000-0é0è00 00000
0000 0000000000 27-Jul-2021 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue 00000-0é0è00 00000
0000 (00000000 000 19-Jul-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Internet Service Providers Generating Revenue
0000000 000000 29-Jun-2021 00 000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue 00000-0é0è00 00000
00000000 22-Jun-2021 00 000000000 00.00 Automation/Workflow Software Generating Revenue 00000-0é0è00 00000
00000000 000000000 01-Jun-2021 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Axya 27-Apr-2021 Seed Round 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Deeplite 13-Apr-2021 Seed Round 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 00é000
You’re viewing 10 of 657 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Desjardins Capital Exits (201)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
NestReady 17-Aug-2021 Merger/Acquisition
000000000 12-Aug-2021 000000000000000000
000000 03-Aug-2021 000000000000000000 000.00
00000000 0. & 0. 0 10-Jun-2021 000 00 00000000
00000000 08-Jun-2021 000 00 00000000
000000 27-May-2021 0000000000
0000 (00000000) 05-May-2021 000000000000000000 000.00
00 000000 01-May-2021 000000000 00000000
Entosystem 19-Apr-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00.00
LVL Studio 09-Apr-2021 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 201 exits. Get the full list »

Desjardins Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Desjardins Capital Team (87)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Denis Berthiaume Senior Vice President & Chief Operating Officer Montreal, Canada
Marie-Hélène Nolet Chief Operating Officer 0 0 Montreal, Canada
Jacques Julien Chief Investment Officer Montreal, Canada
Jean-Marc Wassef Senior Investment Manager & Senior Investment Director 0 0 Montreal, Canada
Andrée Bélanger Investment Manager 0 0 Montreal, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 87 team members. Get the full list »

Desjardins Capital Co-Investors (113)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Investissement Québec 9 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Real Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Anges Québec 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Anges Québec Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Cycle Capital Management 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 113 co-investors. Get the full list »