Invstr Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 32
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Invstr General Information

Description

Developer of financial education and information platform built to help people overcome barriers associated with financial knowledge and become confident investors. The company's application leverages gamification that allows users to make predictions about the markets using in-depth financial information valuable to both new investors and financial professionals. The social aspect of the app makes it unique in that our members can share updates and post to their feeds, send group or private messages, create private leagues to compete against friends, and socialize all within the app, forming the first active investing community of its kind, enabling users to hone investing skills.

Contact Information

Website
www.invstr.com
Formerly Known As
Marketspringpad, Newincco 1218
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Educational Software
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 17 Waterloo Place
  • London SW1Y 4AR
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Invstr Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 17-Mar-2021 $20M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 03-Jun-2019 $10M Cancelled Generating Revenue
To view Invstr’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Invstr Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of financial education and information platform built to help people overcome barriers associated with financi
Financial Software
London, United Kingdom
32 As of 2021
0000
00000000000 0000

00000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dol
000000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conse
000000000 00000000
Changsha, China
000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Invstr Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
eToro Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Changsha, China 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Irvine, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Menlo Park, CA 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Ithaca, NY 00 0000 000000 - 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Invstr Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kerim Derhalli Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Halil Bolak Chief Technology Officer
Nora Lee Notzon Chief Marketing Officer
Melih Gokmenoglu Director, Operations
Jane Carson Chief Growth Officer and Head of Growth
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Invstr Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Donna Laverty Self Board Member 000 0000
Sarah Mercury Invstr Board Member 000 0000
To view Invstr’s complete board members history, request access »

Invstr Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Invstr Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Finberg Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jari Ovaskainen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Richard Haythornthwaite Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ventura Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Invstr’s complete investors history, request access »