French Lick Resort Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1844

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 478

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

French Lick Resort General Information

Description

Operator of a hotel and resort facility based in French Lick, Indiana. The company owns and operates a resort comprised of two hotels, three golf courses, two spas, meeting venues, and a spacious, single-level casino, enabling guests to get modern comforts and accommodations for family or business getaway trips.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
French Lick Springs Hotel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Other Industries
Casinos and Gaming
Parent Company
Cook Group
Corporate Office
  • 8670 West State Road 56
  • French Lick, IN 47432
  • United States
+1 (812) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

French Lick Resort Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore French Lick Resort‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

French Lick Resort Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joe Cappuzzello Chief Executive Officer & President
Chris Leininger Chief Operating Officer
Kay Riester Director, Financial Accounting
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

French Lick Resort Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

French Lick Resort FAQs

  • When was French Lick Resort founded?

    French Lick Resort was founded in 1844.

  • Who is the founder of French Lick Resort?

    William Bowles is the founder of French Lick Resort.

  • Who is the CEO of French Lick Resort?

    Joe Cappuzzello is the CEO of French Lick Resort.

  • Where is French Lick Resort headquartered?

    French Lick Resort is headquartered in French Lick, IN.

  • What is the size of French Lick Resort?

    French Lick Resort has 478 total employees.

  • What industry is French Lick Resort in?

    French Lick Resort’s primary industry is Hotels and Resorts.

  • Is French Lick Resort a private or public company?

    French Lick Resort is a Private company.

  • What is French Lick Resort’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for French Lick Resort is 000000.

  • How much funding has French Lick Resort raised over time?

    French Lick Resort has raised $540M.

  • When was French Lick Resort acquired?

    French Lick Resort was acquired on 30-Jun-2007.

  • Who acquired French Lick Resort?

    French Lick Resort was acquired by Cook Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »