Catena Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 46
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CATE
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Share Price
  • $62.51
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Catena General Information

Description

Catena AB is a Sweden based listed property company that, through collaboration sustainably develops, owns and manages logistics facilities. The company's operating segment includes Gothenburg; Helsingborg; Jonkoping; Malmo and Stockholm. It derives a majority of revenue from the Stockholm region.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Volvator
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Box 5003
  • 250 05 Helsingborg
  • Sweden
+46 042-449 00 00

Catena Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Catena Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$62.51 $61.50 $39.41 - $66.63 $2.58B 41.2M 58.4K $6.97

Catena Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 3,422,564 2,853,231 2,569,181 1,827,229
Revenue 153,132 137,078 125,064 125,353
EBITDA 365,168 233,952 184,640 133,938
Net Income 268,680 165,624 129,388 94,632
Total Assets 2,731,700 2,486,700 1,900,619 1,769,532
Total Debt 1,233,973 1,227,222 974,626 947,494
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Catena Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Catena‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Catena Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jörgen Eriksson Chief Executive Officer
Sofie Bennsten Deputy CEO & Chief Financial Officer
David Silvesjö Chief Treasury Officer
Peter Andersson Head of Treasury
Johan Franzén Regional Manager, Göteborg
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Catena Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Fabege Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Catena Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Catena Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Catena‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Catena Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0ö0000000 00000000 22-Nov-2019 00000 0000000 Holding Companies 00000 00ö000000
00000000ä0000 0000 31-Oct-2018 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Buildings and Property 00000 00ö000000
00000000 00000000- 14-Sep-2018 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Buildings and Property 00000 00000000
0 & 0 00000000 (00 01-Dec-2017 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Buildings and Property 00000 00ö000000
Tribona 22-Feb-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C)
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Catena Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 09-Sep-2003 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
To view Catena’s complete exits history, request access »