Blue Harvest Fisheries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 49

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 5

Blue Harvest Fisheries General Information

Description

Distributor of seafood products intended to modernize traditional fishing methods and production strategies. The company offers sea scallops, Pacific cod, haddock, ocean perch (Acadian redfish), swordfish, tuna and Atlantic pollock (saithe), enabling clients to trace and get gluten-free seafood products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BRP Hold Aardvark
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • 40 Herman Melville Boulevard
  • New Bedford, MA 02740
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blue Harvest Fisheries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blue Harvest Fisheries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blue Harvest Fisheries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Blue Harvest Fisheries Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Carlos Rafael Family (12 Vessels and 27 Fishing Permits) 20-Feb-2020 0000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
High Liner Foods (Scallop business) 07-Sep-2016 0000000000 000 Specialty Retail 0000000 0
Hygrade Ocean Products 02-Aug-2016 0000000000 Food Products 0000000 0
Harbor Blue Seafood 21-Mar-2016 0000000000 Logistics 0000000 0
Peabody (Scallop Vessels and Related Shore Assets) 27-Apr-2015 Buyout/LBO 0000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
To view Blue Harvest Fisheries’s complete investments history, request access »

Blue Harvest Fisheries FAQs

  • When was Blue Harvest Fisheries founded?

    Blue Harvest Fisheries was founded in 2014.

  • Where is Blue Harvest Fisheries headquartered?

    Blue Harvest Fisheries is headquartered in New Bedford, MA.

  • What is the size of Blue Harvest Fisheries?

    Blue Harvest Fisheries has 49 total employees.

  • What industry is Blue Harvest Fisheries in?

    Blue Harvest Fisheries’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Blue Harvest Fisheries a private or public company?

    Blue Harvest Fisheries is a Private company.

  • What is Blue Harvest Fisheries’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Blue Harvest Fisheries is 000000.

  • How much funding has Blue Harvest Fisheries raised over time?

    Blue Harvest Fisheries has raised $5.97M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »