The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 145

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain General Information

Description

Manufacturer of home decor and collectibles catering to hotel, restaurant, retail and leisure industries. The company offers china tableware, table decor, coffee pots, mugs, giftware and bespoke products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Derby Crown Porcelain Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Home Furnishings
Recreational Goods
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 194 Osmaston Road
  • Derbyshire
  • Derby DE23 8JZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01332 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hugh Gibson Chairman & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Oakes Chairman & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Christopher Oakes Managing Director
To view The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain Chairman & Co-Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000 00000 The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain Chairman & Co-Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain’s complete board members history, request access »

The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain FAQs

  • When was The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain founded?

    The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the CEO of The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain?

    Hugh Gibson and Kevin Oakes are the CEOs of The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain.

  • Where is The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain headquartered?

    The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain is headquartered in Derby, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain?

    The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain has 145 total employees.

  • What industry is The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain in?

    The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain a private or public company?

    The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain?

    The current valuation of The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain is 00.000.

  • What is The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain is 000000.

  • When was The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain acquired?

    The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain was acquired on 19-Dec-2012.

  • Who acquired The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain?

    The Royal Crown Derby Porcelain was acquired by Steelite International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »