Sherwin-Williams Protective & Marine Coatings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1860
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 280
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Sherwin-Williams Protective & Marine Coatings General Information

Description

Manufacturer of protective industrial paints. The company provides passive fire protection (PFP) products and anti-corrosive coatings to the fire protection, civil, steel, oil, gas and marine sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Leighs Paints
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Chemicals and Gases
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Tower Works
  • Kestor Street
  • Bolton BL2 2AL
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sherwin-Williams Protective & Marine Coatings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sherwin-Williams Protective & Marine Coatings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sherwin-Williams Protective & Marine Coatings Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Walker Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sherwin-Williams Protective & Marine Coatings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sherwin-Williams Protective & Marine Coatings Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 00000 22-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products 000 000000
To view Sherwin-Williams Protective & Marine Coatings’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Sherwin-Williams Protective & Marine Coatings Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000 00000 Other Commercial Products London, United Kingdom
To view Sherwin-Williams Protective & Marine Coatings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »